Society Programme

 

 

Black = Regular meetings

 

 

 

Blue = Special events

 

 

 

Red = Changes

 

 

 

Purple = Virtual meetings

Zoom or other electronic media

 

 

 

 

 

 

2021/22 Programme

***NB*** Face to face meetings resume at Bix Village Hall on Wednesdays at the earlier time of 7.30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 June

TBA

 

 

8 June

Michael Blackman presents “Parasols and Umbrellas”

 

 

25 May

TBA

 

 

11 May

Barry Stagg presents “King Edward Vlll”

 

 

20 April

TBA

 

 

6 April

TBA

 

 

23 March

TBA

 

 

9 March

Auction

 

 

23 February

Auction viewing

 

 

9 February

TBA

 

 

26 January

“The 4 P’s – Paper, Perfins, Perforations and Proofs”

 Perfins

 Perforations and Proofs

12 January

Chairman’s Evening “Argentine Letter Sheets—Pre-stamped sheets with greetings, commemoratives, or memoranda.

 

 

8 December

“Festive Food”

 

 

24 November

Philip Cant presents “Messing About in Boats”

 

 

10 November

“Rivers”

 

 

27 October

Rodney Oliver presents “Early Albanian Stamps from 1913 to 1942”

 

 

13 October

“Favourite Postcards”

 

 

22 September

“Brown” - the colour, but feel free to be creative

 

 

8 September

“Latest Acquisitions” note: an EGM will be held beginning at 7.45pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

2020/21 Programme

***NB*** Date change from Wednesdays to Mondays from 22 March

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 June

“Music”

 

 

14 June

Chris King—”Copenhagen Telephone Kiosks 1895-1980”

 

 

24 May

“South Pacific Islands”

 

 

10 May

Dr Jean Alexander RPSL—”Modern GB Stamp Designers”

 

 

26 or 28 April

“Anything purple (or lilac)”

 

 

12 or 14 April

Barry Stagg—”John Williams the Missionary” - the life and work of the 19th century missionary John Williams and his legacy in the South Pacific

 

 

22 or 24 March

“Revenues”

 

 

10 March

Wendy Buckle—“Watermarks: from medieval trademark to modern security feature"

 

 

24 February

“Islands”

 

 

10 February

“Transport”

 

 

27 January

John Davies—”1890 Penny Post Jubilee”

 

 

13 January

“War, Peace and Remembrance”

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 December

Festivities

 

 

25 November

Forgeries of Dominica

 

 

11 November

 

 

 

28 October

The Colour Blue

 

 

14 October

Vaccines

 

 

9 September

Latest  Acquisitions

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019/20 Programme

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 July

Supper Social

 

 

24 June

Barry Stagg—King Edward VIII

 

 

13 June

Swinpex 2020

 

 

10 June

Michael Blackman—Parasols with some amazing real ones

 

 

27 May

AGM and 5 Pages—Ephemera up to 5 x A4 pages

 

 

13 May

Gerald Mariner—Belgian Congo

 

 

2-9 May

London 2020

 

 

22 April

Competition and Quiz—All Classes + bring 5 quiz questions

 

 

8 April

Member’s Evening—Spring or Summer up to 9 pages

 

 

28 March

TV Fed Stamp Fair & Competitions

 

 

25 March

Thatcham PS gives displays

 

 

11 March

Auction—Open to non-members

 

 

26 February

Auction Viewing—open to non-members

 

 

21 February

Spring Social—bring some food to share at Bix

 

 

12 February

9 Favourite Sheets

 

 

22 January

The Antipodes

 

 

8 January

An Evening of Postcards—up to 8 x A4 or 3 x A3 pages

 

 

11 December

Chairman’s Evening “A Miscellany of Stamps”

 

 

27 November

Wayne Cox—”Pillar Boxes”

 

 

13 November

Peter Pugh—”Trans Siberian Railway Part 1”

 

 

23 October

High Wycombe visits Henley

 

 

9 October

2 Members give Displays, includes Post Victorian Canada

 

 

25 September

Members’ Evening—The Letter “T” - up to 9 pages

 

 

11 September

Members’ Evening—”Latest Acquisitions”

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018-19 Programme

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22 October

Visit to Wokingham

 

 

11-14 September

Autumn Stampex

 

 

10 July

Supper Social

 

 

26 June

Barry Hobbs—”Across Desert and Mountain”, TPOs of Bolivia” and “Mind Your P’s and Q’s”, ”Medicine Advertising Covers of N America”

 

 

12 June

Gerald Mariner—”German Occupation of the Channel Islands’1940-45”

 

 

9 June

Swinpex

 

 

29 May—2 Jun

Stockholmia—150th Anniversary of RPS of London

 

 

22 May

AGM plus 5 sheet displays “My Other Collection”

 

 

8 May

Member 9 page “Autobiographical Displays” rescheduled

 

 

24 April

Simon Richards—”Reflections on Overseas Exhibiting—a Commissioner’s Perspective”, plus a display

 

 

10 April

Peter Wood “Troubles and Transition—Ireland 1900-1930”

 

 

2 April

Visit to Solihull

 

 

27 March

Bob Hill—”Aspects of South Africa”

 

 

13 March

Auction

 

 

27 February

Auction viewing

 

 

22 February

Spring Social

 

 

13-16 Feb

Spring Stampex

 

 

13 February

Competition and Quiz

 

 

23 January

Member 9 page “Autobiographical Displays” postponed (bad weather)

 

 

15 January

Visit to Wimbledon

 

 

9 January

Member 9 page displays on “Fiscals and Forgeries”

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 December

Chairman’s Evening—”A Miscellany of Stamps”

 

 

28 November

Wendy Buckle—”The Write Stuff”

 

 

22 November

Visit to Maidenhead

 

 

14 November

Postcard evening—Rosa and Tony Lawrence in attendance and members up to 5 pages on postcards

 

 

14 November

Visit to Aylesbury

 

 

31 October

Three members give displays: “Travelling Post Offices”, “Steam Locomotives” and “Ghana– a Personal View”

 

 

10 October

Bob Small from Warminster—”Napoleonic POWs” and “The Life of Nelson”

 

 

8 October

Thames Valley Federation Quiz

 

 

5-7 October

BTA Weekend in Oxford

 

 

26 September

9 pages on the letter ‘S’

 

 

12 September

Members’ Latest Acquisitions—up to 9 pages