Society Programme

 

 

Black = Regular meetings

 

Blue = Special events

 

Red = Changes

 

2018-19 Programme

 

 

 

 

 

24 July

 

10 July

 

26 June

Barry Hobbs—’Across Desert and Mountain’ and ‘Mind Your P’s and Q’s”

12 June

Gerald Marriner—’German Occupation of the Channel Islands’

22 May

 

8 May

 

24 April

 

10 April

Peter Wood “Troubles and Transition—Ireland 1900-1930”

27 March

Ian hill—”Aspects of South Africa”

13 March

Auction

27 February

Auction viewing

13 February

TBC Competition and Quiz

23 January

 

9 January

 

 

 

12 December

 

28 November

TBA

14 or 28 November

Postcard evening—Rosa and Tony Lawrence in attendance and members up to 5 pages on postcards

24 October

TBA

10 October

Bob Small from Warminster—Napoleonic POWs and The Life of Nelson

5-7 October

BTA Weekend in Oxford

26 September

9 pages on the letter ‘S’

12 September

Members’ Latest Acquisitions—up to 9 pages

 

 

2017-18 Programme

 

 

 

11 July

Summer Social—Bix

27 June 2018 (date change)

Brian Moore—Swiss Fiscals, plus member postcard displays

13 June 2018 (date change)

Maidenhead PS visits Henley

23 May 2018

President’s Evening—Andy Donaldson “Underprints”

9 May 2018

AGM and Members’ 5 Sheet Displays

25 April 2018

John Davies “1890 Penny Post Jubilee”

11 April 2018

Bill Jackson “A Philatelic Autobiography”

28 March 2018

Members’ Evening—Colin and Mike give displays

14 March 2018

Open Auction

28 February 2018

Auction viewing

16 February 2018

Social Evening at the King’s Arms Barn, Henley

14 February 2018

Competition and Quiz—all classes covered; quiz during judging

24 January 2018

“Red and Green”—Up to 9 pages

10 January 2018

Chairman’s Evening

 

 

13 December 2017

“Festive Philately” - Up to 9 pages

22 November 2017

Stephen Harvey: “Calligraphy”

8 November 2017

Dealers’ Evening with Tony and Rosa

25 October 2017

Michael Pitt-Payne “GB: Early—1960’s”

11 October 2017

Members’ Evening.  Letters U, V and W

20 Sept (note: 3rd Wednesday)

“Work of the RPS and Forensic Philately’ by Paul Leonard

13 September 2017

“My Latest Acquisitions”

 

 

2016-17 Programme

 

 

 

12 July 2017

Supper TBA

28 June 2017

President’s Evening

14 Jun 2017

Patrick Campbell—Posted in advance for Christmas and Postage Due on incoming GB mail

24 May 2017

AGM & 5 pages on any EU country

10 May 2017

Dane Garrod—Royalty

26 April 2017

Barry Stagg—Award winning postcard display

12 April 2017

Members’ Evening—Up to 9 pages from your collection

22 March 2017

Visiting Society TBA

8 March 2017

Open Auction

24 February

“Christmas” Party at the Barns

22 February 2017

Auction Viewing

8 February 2017

Competition evening (9 and 16 sheets) plus Quiz

25 January 2017

Members’ Evening—L and/or M up to 9 pages

11 January 2017

Chairman’s Evening

 

 

14 December 2016

Member Displays—Tell a Story on 1 sheet.  Max 3 stories

23 November 2016

Member Displays—up to 5 pages of postcards

Postcard dealers Tony and Rosa Lawrence will be in attendance

9 November 2016

Brian Turner “Cape to Cairo Railway” and

Simon Richards “West Indies Maritime Mail”

26 October 2016

Mark Bailey “1958 World Expo”

12 October 2016

Member Displays—Countries whose coast is along the Baltic Sea

28 September 2016

David Frome from Barnet PS—”Olympics”

14 September 2016

Latest acquisitions

 

 

2015-16 Programme

 

 

 

13 July 2016

Supper, the Crown, Pishill

22 June 2016

President’s Evening and 50th Anniversary celebration

8 Jun 2016

Southampton PS visit Henley

25 May 2016

AGM + 5 favourite pages from your collection

11 May 2016

Postcard Display(s) - Reading Postcard Club

10 May 2016

Henley visit Camberley

28 April 2016 (Thursday)

Greg Wynn—”South Australia” and “Esperanto”

 

 

13 April 2016

Member Displays—”Countries of the EU”

23 March 2016

An evening with Dave and Alan

15 March 2016

Anne and Bob visit Banbury

9 March 2016

Auction

26 February 2016

Social Evening at the Barns, Henley

24 February 2016

Auction viewing

10 February 2016

Competitions 9 and 16 sheet—Members may enter all classes

27 January 2016

Member Displays - The Letters I, J and K (up to 9 pages)

13 January 2016

Chairman’s Evening

9 December 2015

Stephen Marks (Oxford PS) “Albania up to 1945”

25 November 2015

Member Displays—Tell a story on one sheet (up to 5 stories)

11 November 2015

Postcard Evening—up to 9 sheets A3 or A4

28 October 2015

Bob Galland “Exhibiting GB Surface Printed Postage Stamps”

14 October 2015

David Stotter “The Hotels of Old Tangier” - a postal and social history of Tangier 1880-1958

12 October 2015

Thames Valey Federation Quiz at Bix

23 September 2015

Jim Etherington—”1940: A Desperate Year for Britain”, of interest to non-philatelists as postcards and other items are included

9 September 2015

Member Displays—Latest Acquisitions

1 September 2015

Henley visit Southampton PS

1 September 2015

Henley visit Maidenhead PS